Smile

China embassyCHINA VISA CENTER VANCOUVER

Other Locations: Vancouver | New York
Washington

1-866-334-0811

Eng | Chinese

 
 


Welcome to the China Visa Center in Vancouver

601 West Broadway, Suite 400, Vancouver, BC V5Z 4C2
TOLL-FREE: 1-866-334-0811

 
 
 

CHINA TOURIST VISA APPLICATION

(L) TOURIST VISA TYPES ->
NUMBER OF ENTRIES
(NOT VALID OF ALL VISA CATEGORIES)
PROCESSED IN:
5 Business Days 3 Business Days 2 Business Days
Single Entry Valid 3 mo., 30 days stay $104.90 (+tax $2.73) $194.93 (+tax $5.33) $360.88 (+tax $21.28)
Double Entry Valid 6 mo., 30 days each stay $129.90 (+tax $2.73) $223.93 (+tax $5.85) $385.88 (+tax $21.28)
Multiple entry Valid 6 mo., 30 days each stay $154.90 (+tax $2.73) $248.93 (+tax $5.85) $410.88 (+tax $21.28)
Multiple entry Valid 12 mo., 30 days each stay $204.90 (+tax $2.73) $299.93 (+tax $5.98) $460.88 (+tax $21.28)
US Passports (All visa types, 30 days each stay) $194.90 (+tax $2.73) $288.93 (+tax $5.85) $450.88 (+tax $21.28)
(F) BUSINESS VISA
(Z) WORK VISA
(X) STUDENT VISA
(C) CREW VISA
(G) TRANSIT VISA
 
 
 
Requirements:
 
  1. For Canadian passport holders: Original valid passport (must be valid at least for 6 months from departure date& min. 2 blank pages)
     

  2. For Non-Canadian applicants: Valid passport and Permanent resident permit/work permit/study permit must be submitted in original (has to be paper work/study permit, sticker not accepted, issued outside of Canada)
     

  3. One recent taken color passport photo against white background (48mm*33mm, taken within 6 months); Photo facility is available on-site for $10 (Vancouver & Markham). Photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.
     

  4. One completed China visa application form.
     

  5. 2-page supplementary visa application if applicable. Supplementary form applies when a) applying for work visa/study visa. b) Someone traveling with you shares the same passport with you c). Non-Canadian applicants
     

  6. Invitation letter from a Chinese organization or a permanent resident in China. The letter must be signed and may be emailed as an attachment. Note: Canadian passport holders residing in China on a permanent basis may also provide invitation letters along with photocopies of: front page of Canadian passport and document confirming status in China (work permit, residence permit, etc.). You may use this generic China visa invitation letter as general guideline.

OR

Round-trip air ticket booking and hotel reservation. Note: The hotel reservation means written confirmation carrying the name of the applicant from a hotel in China. Itinerary offered by a travel agent will not serve as a hotel reservation unless marked paid. (tour company can be accepted, make sure has tour company info, clients name, showing  paid, also listing at least 1 hotel information)

  1. Child of Chinese origin applying for the first time: provide birth certificate (long form) and either his or her parents’ Canadian passports or Chinese passport and permanent resident cards that he/ she held when the child was born.
     

  2. Former Chinese/Hong Kong/Taiwan citizens: when applying for Chinese visas with renewed foreign passport for the first time should also provide the original Chinese passport, or expired foreign passport with China visa in it, or Hong Kong ID or birth certificate. If the applicant has immigrated to Canada for more than 20 years, original landed document or citizenship card will apply. Should the applicant’s name shown in the above documents are not identical, please provide official certificates of name change.

  3. Multiple entry visa requests are accepted when:

a) Applicants who have direct relatives (must be Chinese citizens) residing in China

(if applicant is non-Chinese BUT married to Chinese national must provide marriage certificate)

b) Applicants who have purchased real estate under their name in China. The original and a copy of deed must be submitted.

c) Applicants taking an ocean cruise with multiple stops in Mainland China. Cruise itinerary must be submitted.

d) Applicants who have collected more than two entries into China within one year. An invitation letter and a copy of the previous visa are required. (previous M visas)

 

Application Form

 

How to apply:

In person:

In Vancouver :
601 W. Broadway
Suite 400, Vancouver
BC V5Z 4C2




 

Third Party:

You may designate your friend or family to apply for a Chinese visa on your behalf, as long as all application forms are signed and your photo has been taken and attached to the application form. Third party applications may be submitted in Vancouver.

By Courier:

Documents being sent by Courier, must be sent to the following address only:

China Visa Center

601 West Broadway
Suite 400, Vancouver
BC V5Z 4C2


Note that we do not accept UPS for return

 
   

Visa Services are operated by Visa Center   / Privacy / Terms  of Use

601 West Broadway, Suite 400, Vancouver, BC V5Z 4C2